Thursday, June 08, 2006

 

Blogger Is, Yet Again, Biting ASS


Blogger isn't letting me upload pictures, so I'm unable to share with you the yummy yarn p0rn which is, as we speak, residing in my bathroom.

Yeah, I knew eventually there wouldn't be even one room in my house that didn't have yarn or some sort of knitted item in it. Actually, we use hand-knitted facecloths so the bathroom has long been a part of my wooly domain, however this is 1120 yards of fingering weight superwash merino, in pinks ranging from raspberry to rose (should I call it RoseBerry? sure, why not?) which I dyed yesterday and which, FSM willing, I shall split and skank up into two lots of sock yarn, which will be on sale either Sunday or Monday, depending on final drying time and how sober I manage to stay this weekend and, of course the general cooperation of Blogger which likely won't even let me post this anyhow. (If someone is insane enough to require 1120 yards of fingering-weight pink yarn, sing out. It'll be $60 CDN and is enough for a shawl. It won't be split for a day or two yet.)

I'm not even going to try to post a picture of the Surprise Project #1, because my camera has decided that it hates me and wants me dead. Technology is not my friend today. Thank dog for spinning wheels. I think I can just about handle that level of mechanization today.

edit:


here is the yarn. yes, it's pretty much this pink. i love it. my bathroom tile, however, blows goats

Comments:
I suggest that with the proceeds from your sale of this yarn you buy a domain and move your blog there, bypassing blogger as you go. To hell with food and rent, I think the site is more important. Unless you need beer. Beer should come first.
 
Blows Goats? Seriously, I need a list of all your creative cussing!
 
Lovely color.

Blowing goats is not an image I need this early in the morning!

LMAO!
:)
 
Gorgeous pink. And I'm with Jen, if you can afford it, it's so much easier to have your own domain. Or get in touch with Fluffa and see if there are openings at prettyposies.com; I have my own domain but it's hosted by her, and it's a pretty good deal. And SO worth it not to have to deal with crap like blogger.
 
Blogger has been driving me crazy for the past couple of days as well. I hope whatever the problem is has been fixed.

The pink is gorgeous. I love it. I love it. I love it.
 
I'm back [from vacation] to say I got my purchase of those beautiful markers from you and I've gotten such a chuckle out of the image you gave from "blowing goats", LOL. [I need not say more]

Blogger finally let me post a picture to my blog (& a link to you)... after I gave my own rants about the rain down here.[I should have ranted about blogger but didn't push my luck]. The advise for you to get your own domain is a good one, especially since you're in business, Janice. If you do, let me know. Now I'm going to go get a glass of wine ... the rain be dammed.
 
Blogger also has been driving me BONKERS. Try using FLICKR or something like it for photos and linking your photos there. I finally had to do that!
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?