Monday, January 16, 2006

 

Tonight's Playlist



1. Lynyrd Skynyrd - Sweet Home Alabama (4:44)
2. Patsy Cline - I Fall To Pieces (2:47)
3. Patti Smith - Because the Night (3:22)
4. Pete Seeger - Bells of Rhymney (5:20)
5. Porno for Pyros - Pets (3:37)
6. The Plimsouls - A Million Miles Away (3:31)
7. PJ Harvey - Down By The Water (3:16)
8. The Presidents of USA - Lump (2:12)
9. Prince & the Revolution - Mountains (3:57)
10. Proclaimers - I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) (3:35)
11. Queen - Bicycle Race (3:02)
12. Ray Charles - Georgia On My Mind (3:40)
13. The Romantics - What I Like About You (2:58)
14. Roy Orbison - In Dreams (2:51)
15. Smokey Robinson & The Miracles - The Tears Of A Clown (3:00)
16. Terrance And Phillip - Uncle Fucka (1:06)
17. Stone Temple Pilots - Interstate Love Song (3:14)
18. Sugarcubes - Coldsweat (3:16)
19. Suzanne Vega - Blood Makes Noise (2:29)
20. The Cure - Close To Me (3:40)
21. Timbuk 3 - The Future's So Bright, I Gotta Wear Shades (3:25)
22. Tommy Tutone - 867-5309/Jenny (3:47)
23. The Velvet Underground - Sweet Jane (4:09)
24. Vapors - Turning Japanese (3:42)
25. Verdi - Aida - Celeste Aida (3:32)
26. Warren Zevon - Accidentally Like a Martyr (3:41)
27. Warren Zevon - Roland the Headless Thompson Gunner (3:47)
28. Wilson Pickett - Land Of 1000 Dances (2:28)
29. X - Breathless (2:18)
30. Yo La Tengo - Yellow Sarong (1:44)
31. 10cc - I'm Not In Love (6:01)
32. Aerosmith - Dream On (4:25)
33. Alice Cooper - Cold Ethyl (2:54)
34. Willie Nelson - Always On My Mind (3:29)
35. Beth Orton - She Cries Your Name (4:47)
36. Barenaked Ladies - Alcohol (3:43)
37. Barenaked Ladies - Call And Answer (5:48)
38. Blue Öyster Cult - (Don't Fear) The Reaper (5:09)
39. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Proud Mary (3:09)
40. Chris Isaak - Wicked Game (4:49)
41. David Bowie - Diamond Dogs (6:03)
42. Garbage - Only Happy When it Rains (3:53)
43. nirvana - rape me (2:49)
44. Nirvana - The Man Who Sold The World (4:21)
45. nirvana - all apologies (3:50)
46. R.E.M. - Talk About The Passion (3:23)
47. R.E.M. - Driver 8 (3:24)
48. Cowboy Junkies - Murder, Tonight, In The Trailer Park (6:27)
49. Nickelback - How You Remind Me (3:28)
50. Queen - Fat Bottomed Girls (4:16)
51. Roy Orbison - Crying (Duet With K.D. Lang) (3:48)
52. Mama Cass Elliot - Dream A Little Dream Of Me (3:14)
53. Marcy Playground - Sex and Candy (2:53)

#1-30 was chosen by hubby, the rest is mine.

Missing from the list is Pavarotti singing Nessum Dorma from Puccini's Turandot, and AC/DC's Whole Lotta Rosie.

Dudes, sometimes it's fun to be us.

Comments:
We could probably share music collections. :)
 
Awesome.
 
wow, i actually knew over half of that! the kicker for me was aida and pavarotti, lol. good taste, woman. how did the camo wool dry out?
 
Hot damn! Ya'll are always on my mind... even ifn' I don't comment...

I'm synching my I-Pod to your playlist.

Thats good knittn' music.
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?