Tuesday, April 05, 2005

 

*Cackle*


I do believe I have discovered (right after about ten thousand other people discovered) the funniest woman ever.

Yes, I know I've said that before and likely I'll say it again. I don't believe there is any rule that says "ever" can only happen once; no rule by which I choose to live, anyhow.

I'm reading her archives, and dude, who could resist somone who starts a post with "So, did anyone else's New Year's suck like the family pig?" I'm boggling firstly at the fact that her family has a pig and secondly that it sucks.

In this here town you gotta pay extra for that.

And so, to borrow her phrase, this last week has sucked like the family pig. Friday I had to come home sick, battling this ghastly cold. I was down all weekend and then on Monday there was no way I could get to work. So this morning I'm awakened by the cheerful sound of buckets of vomit engaging in vigorous exodus from my child. Fortunately she was in the bathroom at the time, but still, not what you want to hear. Well, spoze it's better than the time I picked the cat up while she was vomiting but we won't discuss that.

This of course meant that I had to take another day off work. A second day, during our busiest time (and I'm senior staff). This went over poorly with The Powers That Don't Be Really All That Powerful and I fear I'm going to be Spoken To Firmly at some point over the next week or so. Either that or "invited" to a discussion.

This has cemented my decision to leave my job in the very near future if at all possible. I mean, it's not their "fault" that they need someone to actually show up and meet the timelines associated with the position, however it's also not my "fault" that I have a small child and just can't be counted on to meet that sort of commitment at this point in my life.

Wrong job, wrong person, wrong time. Five+ years down this particular road I think it's time to admit that it's over and move on.

I'm waiting to hear about two other jobs that have come up recently. I have a really good chance at both of them. One, with a little juggling, would be ideal. The other, with a fair bit more juggling, would be a little less than ideal but still good, and I'd get to spend WAY more time with Her Surreal Highness.

Fingers crossed.

On the knitterly front, I'm pleased to announce that Hockey Mom is the recipient of the Pingouin yarn I posted yesterday. It'll be in the mail on Thursday, baybee.

I started a grey fuzzy scarf, hated it, frogged it, started it again, and I still hate it, possibly even more than I did the first time, but I'm going to finish it and donate it somewhere. Neither that nor the current dishcloth (spit) are worthy of photography.

I'm trundling through my stash here and I strongly suspect that there may be more giveaways later in the week. Facination Classica in two shades of grey, anyone? Or something slubby in an oatmeal colo(u)r?

Stay tuned for photos.

Comments:
THANKS for turning me on to Wooliemama, but you're pretty damn funny yourself! How are the dishcloths coming???
 
I don't think she really keeps a pig but wooliemama DOES so totally rock. She's got more on the ball at her age than I will ever have...
soooooooeeeee!!
p.s. you ain't so bad yerself, girlie...
 
Ugh, I too have been an achey, congested basket case this weekend - hope you guys are feeling better.

Thanks for the reminder about La Woolie - I love her, but keep forgetting to check in because she doesn't hook up to Bloglines. Stupid RSS feeds.
 
Good luck with the job search, I hope you get the one you want. I'll have to check out that blog if you think she's the funniest ever. That's quite a compliment coming from you :)
 
I hope that your week gets better! At least piglets are cute!
 
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
 
Oohman she is witty (but then so are you!) and check out those headlights. IMHO your blog is still one of the best you're an original. Buster 'N Me is another original.

Sorry to hear about the job dilemna...I hope you get the job you want for your lifestyle/family - I sure did!

Cheers,
Your fan/stalker
Suzanne
 
Oohman she is witty (but then so are you!) and check out those headlights. IMHO your blog is still one of the best you're an original. Buster 'N Me is another original.

Sorry to hear about the job dilemna...I hope you get the job you want for your lifestyle/family - I sure did!

Cheers,
Your fan/stalker
Suzanne
 
I quit my job Dec 30th...
best thing I ever did...
I know 8 year olds grow up
but you can't leave them in
a cage the way you can a puppy!

Cheryl
 
Oh, stop. The dishcloths are divine. And you know it.
 
Will you marry me? That's a nicer review than my own mother would have written, and I ain't kiddin'. Plus I came over here to thank you and saw all these other lovely compliments and now I'm all blushy. You are super fabulous. I have an opening for a best friend...

P.S. Sorry, no pig, unless you count the baby.
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?